Site Name: Glen Leslie Church & Cemetery
1706 - Funerary: Cemetery

Towers, Steeples and Domes: None
Chimney Location - Side to Side: Centre
Main Porch - Type: Recess
Main Porch - Material: Concrete
Main Porch - Height: First Storey
Exterior: The Glen Leslie Church is a small rectangular building approximately six by nine metres (21'x31') in size. It is constructed of squared logs and has a gable roof clad in wood shingles. A brick chimney projects from the roof towards the rear of the building. The front (south) elevation features a five-panel door flanked by windows, and the east and west elevations feature three evenly-spaced windows.
Interior: N/A
Environment: The church and its associated cemetery are located in a rural area of the County of Grande Prairie on Secondary Highway 670. It is situated approximately six kilometers south west of the hamlet of Bezanson and 20 kilometres east of the city of Grand Prairie. - location on a slight rise in a minimally landscaped lot and its association with surrounding trees and other vegetation; - spatial relationship with the associated cemetery located to the north and the looping driveway on the north side of the church.

1913/01/01
Church
School 1918-1928
1913/01/01
1918/01/01

History: D-2170 - GLEN LESLIE CHURCH, GLEN LESLIE

HISTORICAL CONTEXT: In the summer of 1909, Dominion Land Surveyor Walter MacFarlane subdivided 17 townships on the Grande Prairie in northwestern Alberta into quarter-sections for land settlement. In the spring of 1910, the townships were thrown open of homesteading, and, during the next four years, there were 2,675 applications made for land on the Prairie, with 1,854 of them (69%) being proven up. One of the districts to receive a considerable number of applications was that of Glen Leslie, just south of Kleskun Hill, where 144 settlers took out land. In all, these settlers made 164 applications for land, with 86 of these being proven up.

One of the homesteaders in this district was Thomas Leslie from Roslin, Ontario, who filed for and proved up NE26 TP72 R4 W6. His sons, Bruce and Norman, filed for land close by. With so much settlement in the area, Thomas applied to be the district postmaster in August, 1914. His application was granted, which was natural as his homestead was already serving as the district store. The name proposed for the post office was Glen Leslie, which reflected Leslie's Scottish heritage. Leslie's home also facilitated church services conducted by the Presbyterian minister Alexander Forbes from Grande Prairie.

In November 1913, Leslie and Forbes jointly applied for ten acres of SW6 TP72 R3 W6 (which contained a substantial bog and was not then homesteaded) for land on which to build a church and plot ground for a cemetery. This was granted, and during the winter of 1914-15, logs were cut by local volunteers for a church building. Construction began on the structure that would become known as the Glen Leslie Church the following spring, with Alf Olson as the co-ordinator. The building committee consisted of Dan Minchin, Alex Milne, Lewis Fowler, and Bruce and Norman Leslie, and the total cost, born by local fundraisers, turned out to be $468. The first service was conducted by Reverend Forbes in October, 1915.

The population of the Glen Leslie district was interdenominationally Protestant, and so attendees at the Glen Leslie Church were not exclusively Presbyterian. The church building was maintained by local volunteers. From 1918 to 1928, the church, now a United church, also served as the Glen Leslie School; many social events were also held there. In 1928, the cemetery was taken over by the Municipal District of Grande Prairie, and, once church services were curtailed in 1964, the County of Grande Prairie took over the church building as well. Having been well kept up, the structure was still useful for social events. It was provided with a foundation in 1970 and re-shingled in 1976. Special events continued to be held there, and, in 2002, application was made by a local group to have the structure designated an historic site.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE: The historical significance of the Glen Leslie Church lies in its provision of structural evidence of the small community of Glen Leslie, one of the many districts on the Grande Prairie, from 1915 until today. The structure is important also in providing structural evidence of an early Presbyterian church in northwestern Alberta.

Description of Historic Place

The Glen Leslie Church is a small rectangular building approximately six by nine metres (21'x31') in size. It is constructed of squared logs and has a gable roof clad in wood shingles. A brick chimney projects from the roof towards the rear of the building. The front (south) elevation features a five-panel door flanked by windows, and the east and west elevations feature three evenly-spaced windows. The church and its associated cemetery are located in a rural area of the County of Grande Prairie on Secondary Highway 670. It is situated approximately six kilometers south west of the hamlet of Bezanson and 20 kilometres east of the city of Grand Prairie.

(not assigned)